[EN]

Privacy policy, Data Protection, and Cookies

Cardinal Shipping Services will explain to you the privacy policy regarding the way in which our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website, and/or by e-mail, directly or by social media (WhatsApp, Microsoft Teams, Zoom, Skype, LinkedIn, Facebook page, etc).

Data Controller

Cardinal Shipping Services takes precautions for the security and privacy of Your personal data. This Privacy policy’s purpose is to explain how and why we collect Your personal data, and what we use it for.

In the context of General Data Protection Regulation, the Data Controller is:

Cardinal Shipping Services S.R.L., CIF: 13300220, located in 36, Miron Costin Street, B entrance, Apart. 8, 900682, Constanta, Romania

EU VAT No: RO41807777

For all inquiries and complaints regarding the security and privacy of your data please contact our Data Protection Officer: Sorina Adam, Email: [email protected]

Data Privacy

Data Privacy Cardinal Shipping Services is a Data Processor, acting as a Recruitment Company, and Test and Training Centre, processing your personal data at hiring party’s request and based on their instructions, or at your request for Test and Training.

Personal data we collect:

  • The data you fill out in your job application include: name, surname, title, personal photo, position, address, e-mail address, phone number, Skype ID, educational background and certification, work experience, CV, Foreign Language skills;
  • IP address;
  • web browser information;
  • 1st party cookies by Google Analytics, that help us track how you use the www.cardinal-shipping.com website.

Data collection purpose:

  1. The collected data will be used solely for the screening and/or hiring process. This process may include the following: 
  • Verification of the entered data – Personal information and Personal Identification Number; 
  • We collect scanned copies in pdf format of: Passport, Seaman’s Book, Certificate of Competency, Endorsement, STCW certificates, International Certificate of Vaccination or Prophylaxus as per Internaitonal Health Regulations 2005, Visas’, Marlins English Test, Diplomas/License/Certificates of Qualification, and other specific Certificates. We may ask for marital status, personal ID, height/ weight/ size of clothes/shoes size;
  • Photography for data processing;
  • Medical certificate, PCR and/or Antigen Tests but only prior joining the ship (before flights);
  • Filling out Personal Data Sheet, which has included Next of Kin (for Emergency purpose), close relatives, spouse, children, parents or any other authorized person for contact in case of emergency: Full name, Address, Phone number and kind of relationship.
  • Bank account information only for the currency of paid wages, insurance, transit visas or business/tourist, language tests, or any other information required by the third party for hire.
  • Information contained in any communication you send us by e-mail or through our website, including the content of communication and their metadata;
  • Communication concerning the process (e-mails, phone calls, SMS messages, WhatsApp), including the content of communication and their metadata;
  • Any other information required by the third party for hire.
  • Reference checks.
  • Assessment of the qualifications and skills needed to perform the job you are applying for;
  • We may ask a short video specifically for Welders (e.g. 2 min video for a probe of electric welding); 
  • questionnaires and tests;
  • Fulfilling legal regulations.

After your documents and forms are fulfilled, and you will receive the assignment, we will receive and forward to you the joining documents: the Agreement with wages and working hours included, Joining Letter which includes:  flight details, ticket collector, Port Agent Details, and Emergency phone number (24/7 Crew Travel Help Desk). We may ask your personal bank account for the currency of your salary, only for sending to the third party for your monthly payment.

We will offer you our support to complete all necessary procedures for the Covid-19 formalities (i.e. Health Declaration, PLF Declaration, or any other forms required by the port of embarkation authorities, Airplane Companies, etc.).

You may ask for the correction and update of your data at any time, only by email at: [email protected], and you can deny your previous consent for the processing of your data or fully delete your file, only by email at [email protected]. 

Data Access

The access to your personal records is limited to all Cardinal Shipping Services staff, who participate in the selection process. 

Your personal data will be saved until you decide to refuse us to keep them for a longer period and keep you updated on new job opportunities. 

The data is stored on a physical device, within the European Union, and access to it is secured with the highest level of technical standards and practices. 

How we collect your data:

  1. By using the web-site www.cardinal-shipping.com, sending personal data included in the website application, and CV + appraisal/recommendation letter, as attachment. We don’t store any personal information on our website;
  2. Directly by e-mail [email protected], ONLY when we ask for copies of your documents;
  3. In-Person, with limitation on the pandemic period.

How we use your data:

  1. By e-mail, sharing with third party (for hire);
  2. Directly, in-person, and/or e-mail to other organizations for obtaining travel visas, completing the application and other forms of embarkation and / or employment, both in the country and abroad;
  3. For performing the Marlins English Language Test or for training courses (personal data included in application forms only).

How do we store your data?

The data is stored on a physical device, within the European Union, and access to it is secured with the highest level of technical standards and practices. 

Your personal data will be saved until you decide to refuse us to keep them for a longer period and keep you updated on new job opportunities. We will keep your personal data and/or copies of your valid documents until the date when you request it by email at: [email protected]rdinal-shipping.com or by mail at the company’s registered office, or in case of incapacity for work, retirement or death.

What are your data protection rights?

Our company wants to make sure that you are fully aware of all your data protection rights. Each user has the right to the following:

Right of access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data from our Company. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

Right to rectification – You have the right to ask our company to correct any information that you consider to be inaccurate. You also have the right to ask our Company to fill in information that you consider to be incomplete or to update your file.

Right of deletion – You have the right to request to our company to delete your personal data under certain conditions.

Right to restrict the processing – You have the right to request our Company to restrict the processing of your personal data under certain conditions.

Right to object to the processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data of our Company, under certain conditions.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please write us by express request sent by e-mail at: [email protected], by Fax: +40 241 558558 or by mail at the company’s registered office, the declared address on our web-site: www.cardinal-shipping.com. We have 15 days to respond to your request.

Disclosure of personal information:

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, recruiters, companies, third party organizations or consular services, passenger transport, employers or subcontractors as reasonably required for the purposes of this policy.

We may disclose your personal information to any company as it is reasonably necessary for the purposes of this policy.

We may disclose your personal information:

  1. to the extent required by law and by a Court decision;
  2. in connection with any potential or ongoing legal proceedings, according to Romanian law;
  3. to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including the provision of information to third parties for the purpose of preventing fraud and reducing risk);
  4. to any person if we are bound by a Court decision or authority could order the disclosure of personal information.

We will not disclosure your personal information, except as provided in this policy.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small piece of text sent to your browser by a website you visit. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you, automatically, through cookies or similar technology, using Google Analytics.

For more details visit: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

How do we use cookies?

Our company uses cookies to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Maintaining the connection
  • Contacting through the use of the website.

The following types of information may be collected, stored and used:

  1. information about the computer, including the IP address, geographic location, browser type and version, and the operating system;
  2. information about visits and use of this website, including the source of recommendation, duration of the visit, page views and navigation paths on the website.

What types of cookies do we use?

We use 1st party cookies, for collecting data by Google Analytics. The cookies we use on our website and the purposes for which they are used can be found below:

  • We use Google Analytics on our website to recognize a device when a user {INCLUDES ALL USES FOR WHICH COOKIES ARE USED ON YOUR WEBSITE, visits the website / tracks users while browsing the website / improves the ability to use the website / analyzes the use of the website / manages the website / prevents fraud and improves the security of the website / customizes the website for each user / describe the purpose (s)};
  • Functionality – Our company uses these cookies, so that we recognize you on our website and remind you of your previously selected preferences. These could include your preferred language, device information, including IP address, geographic location, browser type and version, and operating system; information about visits and use of this website, including the source of recommendation, duration of the visit, page views and navigation paths on the website.
  • For more details visit: https:// https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies

How Does Google Analytics Collect Data? 

Google Analytics tracks basic pageviews and visit data such as device type, operating system, and browser type. It shows where you found us, users’ location, pageviews, session data, demographic reports as age, gender, new users, active users.

How to manage cookies?

You can set your browser to not accept cookies. However, in some cases, some features of our site may not work as a result.

For more details visit: https://support.google.com/

Changes to our privacy policy:

Cardinal Shipping Services keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this website. This privacy policy was last updated on 8 February 2022.

How to contact us:

If you have any questions about our company’s privacy policy, the data we hold, or you wish to exercise any of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

E-mail us: [email protected]

Send a Fax to: +40 241 558 558, or write us to the address: 

S.C. “Cardinal Shipping Services” S.R.L., str. Miron Costin no. 36, Sc. B, Apart. 8, 900682, Constanta

Grievance Procedure:

If you see or suspect that our policies are being violated, feel free to inform our Data Protection Officer: Sorina Adam, Email: [email protected] immediately. If you suspect that someone is behaving in a wrong way but doesn’t realize it, you could also talk to them directly.

How to contact the appropriate authority:

If you wish to report a complaint or if you consider that our Company has not satisfactorily addressed its concern, you can contact the National Authority for the Supervision of Personal Data Processing (ANSPDCP):

Email address: [email protected]

Address: B-dul G-ral. Gheorghe Magheru 28-30, Sector 1, 010336, Bucharest

[RO]

Politica de Confidențialitate, Protecția Datelor și Cookies

Cardinal Shipping Services vă va explica politica de confidențialitate cu privire la modul în care organizația noastră utilizează datele personale pe care le colectăm de la dvs. atunci când utilizați website-ul nostru și/sau prin e-mail sau prin rețelele sociale: WhatsApp, Microsoft Teams, Zoom, Skype, LinkedIn, Facebook etc sau ne contactați în mod direct.

Data Controller

Cardinal Shipping Services ia măsuri de precauție pentru securitatea și confidențialitatea datelor dvs. personale. Scopul acestei politici de confidențialitate este de a explica cum și de ce colectăm datele dumneavoastră cu caracter personal și pentru ce le folosim.

În contextul Regulamentului general privind protecția datelor (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and Directive 95/46/EC), operatorul de date este:

Cardinal Shipping Services S.R.L., CIF: 13300220, cu sediul social în Constanta, str. Miron Costin nr.36, Sc B, Apart. 8, 900682, Romania, EUID: RO41807777

Pentru toate întrebările și reclamațiile referitoare la securitatea și confidențialitatea datelor dvs., vă rugăm să contactați Responsabilul nostru cu Protecția Datelor: 

Dna Sorina Adam, e-mail: [email protected].

Confidențialitatea datelor

Cardinal Shipping Services este un procesator de date, care acționează ca o companie de recrutare, care prelucrează datele dumneavoastră cu caracter personal la solicitarea părții care angajează și pe baza instrucțiunilor acesteia și ca un centru de testare și formare, la cererea dumneavoastră.

Ce date colectăm:

Organizatia noastra colecteaza urmatoarele date personale:

  • Datele colectate vor fi utilizate exclusiv pentru procesul de screening și/sau de angajare. Acest proces poate include următoarele:
  • Verificarea datelor introduse – Informații personale și CNP;
  • Colectăm copii scanate în format pdf după: pașaport, Carnet de marinar, Brevet/Certificat de competență, certificate STCW (IMO), certificat internațional de vaccinare sau profilaxie conform reglementărilor internaționale de sănătate 2005, vize, test de limba engleză Marlins, diplome/licență/certificate de Calificare și alte certificate specifice. Putem solicita starea civilă a dvs, înălțimea/greutatea/ mărimea hainelor/ mărimea pantofilor;
  • Fotografie pentru prelucrarea datelor;
  • Certificat medical, PCR și/sau Teste Antigen, dar numai înainte de îmbarcare (înainte de zbor);
  • Completarea Fișei cu date personale, care include rudele apropiate (în scop de urgență), rudele apropiate, soțul/soția, copiii, părinții sau orice altă persoană autorizată pentru contact în caz de urgență: Nume complet, Adresă, Număr de telefon și tip de relație .
  • Informații despre contul bancar numai în moneda salariilor plătite, asigurări, vize de tranzit sau de afaceri/turist, teste lingvistice sau orice alte informații solicitate de terț pentru închiriere.
  • Informații conținute în orice comunicare pe care ne-o trimiteți prin e-mail sau prin intermediul site-ului nostru web, inclusiv conținutul comunicării și metadatele acestora;
  • Comunicare referitoare la procesarea documentelor în sensul menționat (e-mailuri, apeluri telefonice, mesaje SMS, WhatsApp), inclusiv conținutul comunicării și metadatele acestora;
  • Orice alte informații solicitate de tetra parte pentru în vederea angajării.
  • Verificarea refernțeilor.
  • Evaluarea calificărilor și abilităților necesare pentru a îndeplini postul pentru care aplicați;
  • Este posibil să cerem un scurt videoclip special pentru sudori (de exemplu, un videoclip de 2 min pentru o probă de sudură electrică);
  • chestionare și teste;
  • Îndeplinirea reglementărilor legale.

După ce documentele și formularele dumneavoastră sunt complete, iar dvs. veți fi atribuit unei nave, vom primi și vă vom transmite imediat documentele de îmbarcare: Agreement-ul cu salariile și programul de lucru incluse, Scrisoarea de călătorie, care include: detaliile zborului, codul de plată al biletelor de avion, detaliile agentului portuar, și numărul de telefon de urgență (24/7 Crew Travel Help Desk). Este posibil să vă solicităm datele contului dvs. bancar în moneda salariului cu care sunteți plătit, numai pentru transmiterea către terța parte (Angajatorul) pentru plata dvs. lunară.

Vă vom oferi sprijinul nostru pentru a finaliza toate procedurile necesare pentru formalitățile Covid-19 (de exemplu, Declarație de sănătate, Declarație PLF sau orice alte formulare cerute de autoritățile portului de îmbarcare, compania de zbor etc.).

Puteți solicita oricând corectarea și actualizarea datelor dumneavoastră, doar prin e-mail la adresa: [email protected] și vă puteți retrage consimțământul anterior pentru prelucrarea datelor dumneavoastră sau puteți solicita ștergerea completă a fișierului, doar prin email la [email protected].

Accesarea datelor personale:

Accesul la înregistrările dumneavoastră personale este limitat la întreg personalul Cardinal Shipping Services, care participă la procesul de selecție.

Datele dumneavoastră personale vor fi salvate până când decideți să ne refuzați să le păstrăm pentru o perioadă mai lungă și să vă ținem la curent cu noile oportunități de angajare.

Datele sunt stocate pe un dispozitiv fizic, în cadrul Uniunii Europene, iar accesul la acesta este securizat la cel mai înalt nivel de standarde și practici tehnice.

Cum colectăm datele dumneavoastră:

  1. Prin utilizarea site-ului www.cardinal-shipping.com, completarea formularului de pe website, CV-ul și evaluarea/ scrisoarea de recomandare, ca atasamente. Nu stocăm informații personale pe site-ul nostru web;
  2. Direct, prin e-mail [email protected], NUMAI atunci când solicităm copii ale documentelor dumneavoastră;
  3. Personal, cu limitare în perioada pandemică.

Cum folosim datele tale:

  1. Prin e-mail, partajare cu terți (pentru angajare);
  2. Direct, în persoană, și/sau e-mail către alte organizații pentru obținerea vizelor de călătorie, completarea formularelor necesare angajării și a altor forme de îmbarcare și/sau angajare, atât în țară, cât și în străinătate.
  3. Pentru efectuarea Testului de Limbă Engleză Marlins sau pentru cursuri de formare profesională (numai datele personale incluse în cererile de înscriere).

Cum stocam datele dvs?

Datele sunt stocate pe un dispozitiv fizic, în cadrul Uniunii Europene, iar accesul la acestea este securizat cu cel mai înalt nivel de standarde și practici tehnice.

Datele dumneavoastră personale vor fi salvate până când decideți să ne refuzați păstrarea pentru o perioadă mai lungă de timp, ca să vă ținem la curent cu noile oportunități de angajare. Vom păstra datele dumneavoastră personale și/sau copii ale documentelor dumneavoastră valabile până la data la care veți solicita prin email la: [email protected] sau prin poștă, la sediul social al companiei, sau în caz de incapacitate de muncă, pensionare sau deces.

Care sunt drepturile dvs. privind protecția datelor?

Compania noastră dorește să se asigure că sunteți pe deplin conștient de toate drepturile dumneavoastră de protecție a datelor. Fiecare utilizator are dreptul la următoarele:

Dreptul de acces – Aveți dreptul de a solicita copii ale datelor dumneavoastră personale de la Compania noastră. Este posibil să vă percepem o mică taxă pentru acest serviciu.

Dreptul la rectificare – Aveți dreptul de a cere companiei noastre să corecteze orice informații pe care le considerați inexacte. De asemenea, aveți dreptul de a cere Companiei noastre să completeze informațiile pe care le considerați incomplete sau să vă actualizeze dosarul.

Dreptul de ștergere – Aveți dreptul de a solicita companiei noastre ștergerea datelor dumneavoastră personale în anumite condiții.

Dreptul de a restricționa prelucrarea – Aveți dreptul de a solicita Companiei noastre să restricționeze prelucrarea datelor dumneavoastră cu caracter personal în anumite condiții.

Dreptul de a vă opune prelucrării – aveți dreptul de a vă opune prelucrării datelor dumneavoastră personale de către Compania noastră, în anumite condiții.

Dacă doriți să vă exercitați oricare dintre aceste drepturi, vă rugăm să ne scrieți prin cerere expresă trimisă prin e-mail la: [email protected], prin Fax: +40 241 558558 sau prin poștă la sediul social al companiei, adresa declarată. pe site-ul nostru web: www.cardinal-shipping.com. Avem 15 de zile pentru a răspunde solicitării dvs.

Divulgarea informațiilor personale

Putem divulga informațiile dvs. personale oricăruia dintre angajații, ofițerii, asiguratorii, recruiterii, companii, terte, organizatii sau servicii consulare, transport persoane, angajatorii sau subcontractanții noștri după cum este necesar, în mod rezonabil, pentru scopurile prevăzute în această politică.

Putem dezvălui informațiile dvs. personale oricărei companii, după cum este necesar, în mod rezonabil, pentru scopurile prevăzute în această politică.

Putem dezvălui informațiile dumneavoastră personale:

  1. în măsura cerută de lege și de o hotărâre judecătorească;
  2. în legătură cu orice procedură judiciară potențială sau în curs, conform legislației române;
  3. pentru a stabili, exercita sau apăra drepturile noastre legale (inclusiv furnizarea de informații către terți în scopul prevenirii fraudei și reducerii riscului);
  4. oricărei persoane, dacă suntem obligați printr-o decizie a Curții sau o autoritate, ar putea dispune dezvăluirea informațiilor personale.

Nu vom dezvălui informațiile dumneavoastră personale, cu excepția cazurilor prevăzute în această politică.

Ce sunt cookie?

Cookie-urile sunt fișiere text plasate pe computerul dvs. pentru a colecta informații standard despre jurnalul de internet și comportamentul vizitatorilor. Când vizitați web-site-ul nostru, putem colecta informații de la dvs. automat prin cookie-uri sau tehnologie similară.

Pentru mai multe detalii accesati: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

Cum folosim cookie?

Compania noastră folosește cookie-uri pentru a vă îmbunătăți experiența pe site-ul nostru web, inclusiv:

  • Mentinerea conexiunii
  • Contactarea prin utilizarea site-ului web.

Următoarele tipuri de informații pot fi colectate, stocate și utilizate:

  1. informații despre computer, inclusiv adresa IP, locația geografică, tipul și versiunea browserului și sistemul de operare;
  2. informații despre vizitele și utilizarea acestui site web, inclusiv sursa de recomandare, durata vizitei, vizualizările paginilor și căile de navigare pe site.

Ce tipuri de cookie folosim?

Folosim cookie-uri 1st party, pentru colectarea datelor de către Google Analytics. Cookie-urile pe care le folosim pe site-ul nostru web și scopurile pentru care sunt utilizate pot fi găsite mai jos:

  • Folosim Google Analytics pe site-ul nostru web pentru a recunoaște un dispozitiv atunci când un utilizator {INCLUSE TOATE UTILIZĂRI PENTRU CARE SUNT UTILIZAȚI COOKIES-urile PE SITE-UL DVS., vizitează site-ul / urmărește utilizatorii în timp ce navighează pe site / îmbunătățește capacitatea de utilizare a site-ului / analizează utilizarea a site-ului / administrează site-ul / previne frauda și îmbunătățește securitatea site-ului / personalizează site-ul pentru fiecare utilizator / descrie scopul (scopurile)};
  • Funcționalitate – Compania noastră utilizează aceste cookie-uri, astfel încât să vă recunoaștem pe site-ul nostru web și să vă reamintim preferințele selectate anterior. Acestea ar putea include limba preferată, informații despre dispozitiv, inclusiv adresa IP, locația geografică, tipul și versiunea browserului și sistemul de operare; informații despre vizitele și utilizarea acestui site web, inclusiv sursa de recomandare, durata vizitei, vizualizările paginii și căile de navigare pe site.

Pentru mai multe detalii vizitați: https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies

Cum colectează Google Analytics date?

Google Analytics urmărește afișările de bază ale paginilor și datele vizitelor, cum ar fi: tipul de dispozitiv, sistemul de operare și tipul de browser. Acesta arată unde ne-ați găsit, locația utilizatorilor, afișările de pagină, datele sesiunii, rapoarte demografice ca vârstă, sex, utilizatori noi și/sau utilizatori activi.

Cum să gestionați cookie-urile?

Puteți seta browserul să nu accepte cookie-uri.  Cu toate acestea, în unele cazuri, unele funcții ale site-ului nostru pot să nu funcționeze.  

Pentru mai multe detalii vizitati: https://support.google.com/

Modificări ale politicii noastre de confidențialitate:

Cardinal Shipping Services își păstrează politica de confidențialitate sub control regulat și plasează orice actualizări pe acest site web. Această politică de confidențialitate a fost actualizată ultima dată pe 8 februarie 2022.

Cum să ne contactați:

Dacă aveți întrebări despre politica de confidențialitate a companiei noastre, datele pe care le deținem sau doriți să vă exercitați oricare dintre drepturile dvs. de protecție a datelor, vă rugăm să nu ezitați să ne contactați.

Trimiteți un e-mail: [email protected]

Trimiteți un Fax la: +40 241 558 558, sau 

scrieți-ne la adresa: S.C. „Cardinal Shipping Services” S.R.L., str. Miron Costin nr. 36, Sc. B, Apart. 8, 900682, Constanta, România

Procedura de reclamație:

Dacă vedeți sau bănuiți că politicile noastre sunt încălcate, nu ezitați să informați imediat pe responsabilul nostru cu protecția datelor: Dna Sorina Adam, e-mail: [email protected] Dacă bănuiți că cineva se comportă într-un mod greșit, dar nu își dă seama, ați putea vorbi și dvs direct cu el.

Cum să contactați autoritatea corespunzătoare:

În cazul în care doriți să raportați o reclamație sau dacă considerați că Societatea noastră nu și-a adresat îngrijorarea într-un mod satisfăcător, puteți contacta  Autoritatea Nationala de Supraveghere a Prelucrarii Datelor cu Caracter Personal (ANSPDCP):

Adresa de email: [email protected]

Adresa: B-dul G-ral. Gheorghe Magheru 28-30, Sector 1, 010336, Bucuresti